Certshared
2017 Cisco Official New Released 200-125 ♥♥
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.certshared.com/exam/200-125/


Pass4sure offers free demo for ccna 200 125 syllabus exam. "CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0)", also known as 200 125 cisco exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco 200 125 ccna book exam, will help you answer those questions. The ccna routing and switching 200 125 official cert guide library Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco ccna 200 125 exams and revised by experts!

Q21.  - (Topic 3)

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.


Q22.  - (Topic 8)

Which command can you enter to determine whether a switch is operating in trunking mode?

A. show ip interface brief

B. show vlan

C. show interfaces

D. show interface switchport

Answer: D


Q23.  - (Topic 8)

Which statement about named ACLs is true?

A. They support standard and extended ACLs.

B. They are used to filter usernames and passwords for Telnet and SSH.

C. They are used to filter Layer 7 traffic.

D. They support standard ACLs only.

E. They are used to rate limit traffic destined to targeted networks.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Named Access Control Lists (ACLs) allows standard and extended ACLs to be given names instead of numbers. Unlike in numbered Access Control Lists (ACLs), we can edit Named Access Control Lists. Another benefit of using named access configuration mode is that you can add new statements to the access list, and insert them wherever you like. With the legacy syntax, you must delete the entire access list before reapplying it using the updated rules.


Q24.  - (Topic 8)

Which command can you enter to determine whether serial interface 0/2/0 has been configured using HDLC encapsulation?

A. router#show platform

B. router#show interfaces Serial 0/2/0

C. router#show ip interface s0/2/0

D. router#\\show ip interface brief

Answer: C


Q25.  - (Topic 8)

What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks?

A. Ping the loopback address.

B. Ping the default gateway.

C. Ping the local interface address.

D. Ping the remote network.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Ping is a tool that helps to verify IP-level connectivity; PathPing is a tool that detects packet loss over multiple-hop trips. When troubleshooting, the ping command is used to send an ICMP Echo Request to a target host name or IP address. Use Ping whenever you want to verify that a host computer can send IP packets to a destination host. You can also use the Ping tool to isolate network hardware problems and incompatible configurations.

If you call ipconfig /all and receive a response, there is no need to ping the loopback address and your own IP address — Ipconfig has already done so in order to generate the report.

It is best to verify that a route exists between the local computer and a network host by first using ping and the IP address of the network host to which you want to connect. The command syntax is:

ping < IP address >

Perform the following steps when using Ping:

✑ Ping the loopback address to verify that TCP/IP is installed and configured correctly on the local computer.

ping 127.0.0.1

If the loopback step fails, the IP stack is not responding. This might be because the TCP drivers are corrupted, the network adapter might not be working, or another service is interfering with IP.

✑ Ping the IP address of the local computer to verify that it was added to the network

correctly. Note that if the routing table is correct, this simply forwards the packet to the loopback address of 127.0.0.1.

ping < IP address of local host >

✑ Ping the IP address of the default gateway to verify that the default gateway is functioning and that you can communicate with a local host on the local network.

ping < IP address of default gateway >

✑ Ping the IP address of a remote host to verify that you can communicate through a router.

ping < IP address of remote host >

✑ Ping the host name of a remote host to verify that you can resolve a remote host name.

ping < Host name of remote host >

✑ Run a PathPing analysis to a remote host to verify that the routers on the way to the destination are operating correctly.

pathping < IP address of remote host >


Q26.  - (Topic 8)

Which MAC protocol sets a random timer to reattempt communication?

A. IEEE 802.1x

B. RARP

C. CSMA/CA

D. CSMA/CD

Answer: D


Q27.  - (Topic 8)

Which configuration command can you apply to a router so that its local interface becomes active if all other routers in the group fail?

A. Router(config)#standby 1 preempt

B. No additional configuration is required

C. Router(config)#standby 1 Priority 250

D. Router(config)#standby 1 track Ethernet

Answer: A


Q28.  - (Topic 7)

Refer to the exhibit.

Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.

B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.

C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.

D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.

E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.

F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.

Answer: E,F

Explanation:

From the output we can see that there is a problem with the Serial 0/0 interface. It is enabled, but the line protocol is down. There could be a result of mismatched encapsulation or the interface not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.


Q29.  - (Topic 8)

What is the first step in the NAT configuration process?

A. Define inside and outside interfaces.

B. Define public and private IP addresses.

C. Define IP address pools.

D. Define global and local interfaces.

Answer: A


Q30.  - (Topic 8)

If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: C