Certshared
2017 Cisco Official New Released 300-115 ♥♥
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/


Master the 300 115 switch pdf Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking ccnp switch 300 115 pdf test. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 300 115 dumps questions in our Cisco cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco 300 115 pdf Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco ccnp switch 300 115 dumps pdf braindumps and pass your exam.

Q1. Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.

B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.

C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.

D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A


Q2. Refer to the exhibit.

When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the device, in which order does the device check the login credentials?

A. RADIUS server, local username, line password

B. RADIUS server, line password, local username

C. Line password, local username, RADIUS server

D. Line password, RADIUS server, local username

Answer: A


Q3. Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A


Q4. Refer to the exhibit.

Which EtherChannel negotiation protocol is configured on the interface f0/13 – f0/15?

A. Link Combination Control Protocol

B. Port Aggregation Protocol

C. Port Combination Protocol

D. Link Aggregation Control Protocol

Answer: B


Q5. A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B


Q6. For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A. Rapid Spanning-Tree

B. Spanning-Tree Timers

C. Spanning-Tree FastPort

D. Spanning-Tree PortFast

E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Answer: D


Q7. Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A


Q8. Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.

D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

Answer: A


Q9. Refer to the exhibit.

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is missing from the database. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

B. Update the VTP revision number.

C. Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.

D. Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

Answer: C


Q10. Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B. LLDP does not support TLVs.

C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A


Q11. Refer to the exhibit.

A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?

A. VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.

B. spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.

C. 802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.

D. VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

Answer: C


Q12. What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

A. 30 seconds

B. 60 seconds

C. 120 seconds

D. 300 seconds

Answer: B


Q13. The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)

A. switch# show mac address-table

B. switch# show port-security

C. switch# show ip verify source

D. switch# show ip arp inspection

E. switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Answer: AE


Q14. after configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?

A. The VTP server must be reloaded.

B. The VTP version number must be set to version 3.

C. After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.

D. VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.

E. Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.

Answer: B


Q15. The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected to the corporate mail server. In which three ways does this command impact the traffic? (Choose three.)

A. SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level threshold.

B. The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.

C. The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.

D. Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.

E. Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface bandwidth.

F. The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.

Answer: CDF


Q16. Refer to the exhibit.

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C


Q17. RSPAN has been configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch; however, traffic is not being replicated to the remote switch. Which type of misconfiguration is a cause?

A. The RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command.

B. The local and remote RSPAN switches are configured using different session IDs.

C. The local RSPAN switch is replicating only Rx traffic to the remote switch.

D. The local switch is overloaded with the amount of sourced traffic that must be replicated to the remote switch.

Answer: A